Dan Murphy's Drive Thru, Botanical Interests Promo Code 2020, Mourning Dove Fledgling Behavior, Vintage V100 Lemon Drop Distressed, Where Is The Serial Number On A Ghost Bat?, Screen Flickering In Games Windows 10, Afternoon Tea Bradford On Avon, " />

paula's choice dictionary

november 30, 2020 Geen categorie 0 comments

Effective for soothing skin, but there is no research showing it has any impact when used... Herb and spice plant, the source of a fragrant component; it can be a potential skin sensitizer…, Also known as wild mint; it can be sensitizing to skin…. Large group of ingredients most often derived from lauric acid, which is derived from coconuts.... A synthetic polymer of vinyl alcohol that functions in cosmetics as a gel-based thickener, film-forming, and binding agent. Detergent cleansing agent similar to sodium laureth sulfate or ammonium laureth sulfate... A soap ingredient created by the salts of acids derived from palm oil. The berries contain a good amount of Saponins. Paula's Choice Smoothing Primer Serum SPF 30. Butylated hydroxytoluene, a potent synthetic antioxidant that also has negative properties when... Bifida ferment lysate is a probiotic ingredient derived from a specific type of yeast obtained by the fermentation of Bifida bacteria. It functions as an emollient ingreident that works to keep... A natural plant extract commonly used in Chinese and Korean herbal medicines. Cocoyl proline is a mixture of coconut fatty acids and the amino acid proline. Also known as water pepper. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. The only research showing this has any... Palmitoyl proline combines fatty acid palmitic acid with the amino acid proline. Vitamin C is a top rated skin care ingredient to help maintain healthy-looking and radiant skin... A fat-soluble vitamin (technically, it's a hormone) that may have antioxidant, soothing, and... One of the most well-known and researched antioxidants for the body and for skin. A mixture of fatty acids and a fatty alcohol. Potent forms of vitamins E that are considered stable and powerful antioxidants. Terpene, one of its major constituents,... Natural red color that comes from the dried female cochineal beetle. Extract from banana fruit that has some weak antioxidant properties (Source: Free Radical Research,... Plant whose primary component, berberine, is an alkaloid that can have soothing properties and... Barium sulfate is an inorganic salt that occurs in nature. A synthetic ingredient that funtions as hair- and skin-replenishing agent. A form of protein derived from milk. Powerful, non-enzymatic antioxidant which naturally occurs in the skin. Enzyme that decomposes hydrogen peroxide into water and oxygen and that has significant antioxidant... Fragrant plant extract. Amino acid that has water-binding properties and may provide soothing benefits for skin. Silicone derivative used as a stabilizing or suspending agent or as a thickener. Skin... Also known as beefsteak plant. Highly fragrant substance that can be a skin sensitizer. Pentapeptide-59 is a biomimetic peptide that contains amino acids. Alteromonas is found in deep areas of seawater. Widely used ingredient that is a self-emulsifying (that’s what the “SE” stands for) form of... Oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties. It can be... Fatty alcohol that is used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and stable. Sunscreen ingredient that provides UVA protection... A novel, non-fragrant plant oil that's a rich source of saturated fatty acids... An annual plant common to Korea, Eclipta prostrata has potent antioxidant and skin-calming properties. The sodium salt derived from acetic acid, it serves as a buffering agent when used in small amounts. Potent skin sensitizer. It functions as a binding and stabilizing agent. Can be extracted from chamomile or derived synthetically. Glucose oxidase is an enzyme that catalyzes the oxidation of the sugar glucose. Natural substance found in plants, especially apples, and used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and... PEG is the acronym for polyethylene glycol. This peptide is believed to have a retinol-like effect on skin’s appearance. Saccharomyces lysate is a probiotic yeast obtained by fermentation. You’ll be hard-pressed to determine what you like … Back to Ingredient Dictionary. Synthetic wax used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. Betaine is an ingredient that works to balance skin’s hydration. A plant-based wax prepared with natural fatty acids combined with synthetic fatty alcohols. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. Extract for which there is little research showing it to have any benefit for skin. Absorbent salt used in cosmetics; it can also be a skin sensitizer. An ingredient created by the fermentation of the Saccharomyces yeast with the mineral selenium. What studies do... Group of fungi that ferment sugars. It is reputed to have wondrous skin-restoring properties, as well…, Fragrant, volatile citrus oil that can be a skin sensitizer…, Polyphenol that's considered a very good antioxidant…. PCA (which stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid), is an ingredient derived from amino acids that serves as a humectant and is part of the natural moisturizing factor. This ingredient can also keep unlike ingredients... A synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken products, and help keep cosmetic... Polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 is a synthetic powder ingredient that stabilizes and thickens water-based emulsions. The Latin name for blackberry fruit extract. Liquid that functions as a water-binding and skin-conditioning agent. A synthetic or animal-derived ingredient... Reducing agent that alters the structure of hair. Derived from sugar, it... Used as a film-forming agent, emollient, and skin-conditioning agent. Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben,... Waxy, petroleum-based substance used as a thickener in cosmetics. Phytosterols are naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules found in all plant foods. It can be sensitizing to skin... Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations. Extract derived from a type of red algae. The juice from the citrus fruit lemon, often touted in the world of skin care as being a natural option for brightening skin. Mixture of fatty acids from macadamia nut oil. Emollient plant oil similar to all nonfragrant plant oils. A synthetic, silicone-enhanced polymer that helps products adhere…. Used as a skin-softening and occlusive agent. It can aggravate skin and should never be used on abraded or chafed skin…. Derivative of myristyl alcohol (a fatty alcohol) and adipic acid (a buffering and neutralizing... A synthetic slip agent and texture enhancer. Skin and hair conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. A synthetic polymer compound that functions as a solvent. Mineral considered to be a potent antioxidant... Sesame oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that is a good source of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats along with vitamin E and lignans. Alpha isomethyl ionone is a fragrance ingredient that must be listed on products that contain it due to its risk of causing a sensitized reaction. Lightweight silicone with a silky, slippery feel that functions as a skin/hair conditioning agent. The sun produces a range of ultraviolet (UV) radiation, of which UVA and... Bilberry is one of the best sources of antioxidant compounds known as anthocyanins. It spreads easily and... A mix of portions from cetyl alcohol and phosphoric acid that functions as surfactant and emulsifier. Egg yolk is mostly water and lipids (fats), especially cholesterol, which makes it a good emollient... Fatty acid derived from salmon oil; it is a good emollient and replenishing ingredient for skin. Extract derived from the white lily bulb. This plant extract has antioxidant ability... Bioflavonoid that is extracted from various plants and used in cosmetics as an antioxidant and... Good water-binding agent and emollient for skin. The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life! Used as a chelating agent... A complex mixture of esters formed from a blend of tocopherol phosphates with lauriminodipropionic... A water-soluble derivative of the bioflavinoid rutin... Used as a suspending agent, often with pigments. Fragrant, volatile oil that can cause skin sensitivity. A mixture of fatty alcohol from coconut and glucose. Lactobacillus ferment is a lab-created, non-living probiotic ingredient made by fermentation of the microorganism Lactobacillus. Learn more. For example, if the aroma or flavor comes from mint.... Thickening agent; it has no known benefit for skin. The oil... Plant extract that can be a skin sensitizer due to its stimulant and astringent (skin-constricting) properties. Ingredients that place a thin layer of plastic over the skin. Derived from quinoa grain, it may have disinfectant properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food... Nonfragrant oil that has emollient and potential antioxidant properties for skin (Source: British... Raphanus sativus (radish) seed oil is non-fragrant plant oil that’s a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids. It has water-binding... Fucus vesiculosus extract, also known as bladderwrack, is a type of brown algae (seaweed) that is edible. Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of silicon ions. Extract from licorice that has skin-soothing properties…. Main ingredient in licorice extract. Clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics because it rarely... A type of natural wax derived from lignite, which is a type of coal that’s made from wood. Need More Help? Submit a question to our team of experts, and get an emailed response. May have antioxidant properties for skin. Vitamin E occurs... Name sometimes used to represent essential fatty acids of linoleic acid and linolenic acid. A synthetic skin and hair replenishing agent... Plant whose root extract can cause skin sensitivity. A synthetic antioxidant derived from curcumin. Related to citric acid and used as a plasticizer, most commonly in nail polish and nail-hardening... An amino acid complex that functions as a skin-conditioning agent. Free delivery over £40 Free beauty bag and two minis with orders over £65. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Synthetic polymer related to stearic acid. Latin name Arctostaphylos uva ursi, there is research showing that this extract has soothing... Can have antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, April 2001, pages... Substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. Occurs naturally in cocoa and lavender oil. In pure concentrations this extract... Plant extract that, due to its constricting effect on skin, can be sensitizing There is no... Oil extracted from the hazelnut and that is used as an emollient. Oil derived from shark liver or from plants (usually olives). There is growing evidence that zinc can be a significant soothing agent and antioxidant. Plant from which is derived an extract with detergent cleansing properties. Like all plant extracts, sage... Also called beta hydroxy acid (BHA), this multifunctional ingredient addresses many of the systemic causes of acne. It is composed of finely ground particles of aluminum.... Salt that has absorbent and abrasive properties. Neem oil contains a chemical known as nimbidin that gives it a sulfur-like odor. CUSTOMER CARE. With Paula’s Choice, healthy, youthful, radiant skin is a result you can count on! It can have potent... Can be extracted from chamomile or derived synthetically. Herb with a fragrant component used in cosmetics; can be a skin sensitizer…. A lighter-weight fatty alcohol that functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and emollient. It functions as a cleansing agent and... Used as a cleansing agent primarily in soaps. All... Advanced glycation endproducts, also known as AGEs, are caused by the body's major fuel source, namely glucose. A derivative of nicotinic acid, a component of vitamin B3 (niacin) that isn’t the same ingredient... Fragrant gum resin that can be a skin sensitizer. Plant of the ginger family, used as fragrance in cosmetics. A mixture of cetyl alcohol and Hydroxyethylcellulose. A synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant and solvent. It is... Large group of plants consisting primarily of the pepper family, including chili peppers and... Fatty resin derived from capsicum plants. Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of calcium ions. A mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions as an emollient. Synthetic fatty acid that functions as a skin-softening agent. Fermented from clary sage and used as a fragrant component in cosmetics. Their entire approach is based on science and studies that have proven what specific ingredients can and cannot achieve. Essential oil of the hybrid lavender plant Lavandula hybrida and used in cosmetics as a fragrance... In-vitro research indicates that components of lavender oil, specifically linalool and linalyl acetate, can have... Phospholipid found in egg yolks and may be plant or animal derived. A substance derived from animal tissue or various types of mushrooms that has potent antioxidant... Substance chemically similar to the self-tanning agent dihydroxyacetone. It can have antioxidant and... Babassu oil comes from the seed of the Orbignya oleifera plant, which is native to Brazil. Chiefly functions as a cleansing agent. A silicone polymer used to enhance a product's texture.

Dan Murphy's Drive Thru, Botanical Interests Promo Code 2020, Mourning Dove Fledgling Behavior, Vintage V100 Lemon Drop Distressed, Where Is The Serial Number On A Ghost Bat?, Screen Flickering In Games Windows 10, Afternoon Tea Bradford On Avon,

About the Author

Leave a Comment!

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Vereiste velden zijn gemarkeerd met *